Quicklinks

YOUTH ART EXHIBITION & AWARDS: 2019

YOUTH ART EXHIBITION & AWARDS

2019
Medium Varies

March 7 – 11, 2019
Daniel Tucker Gallery
Opening reception during ArtWalk on Thursday, March 7th from 5-7pm. 

CASH PRIZES!

Ah Haa School’s Youth Art Awards honor regional middle and high school students for their creativity and interest in the arts. We encourage any student in grades 7-12 who has a sincere interest in visual arts and attends public school, private school, or is home-schooled in Telluride, Rico, Norwood, Nucla, Naturita, Paradox Valley, Ridgway or Ouray to submit!

NEW THIS YEAR, students may digitally submit up to 3 pieces by 5pm on February 20, 2019 by completing our online form (link below).  Submissions will be reviewed by a jury, and artwork selections will be announced on February 22. Selected works must be delivered to Ah Haa, ready to hang, by 5pm on March 4th.

Congratulations to This Year’s Winners!

BEST IN SHOWN ($100)
Ambra Jacobson
“Ambra’s Marble Legs”
marble sculpture

1st Place PAINTING ($50)
Brooke Shifrin
“It’s Not That Deep”
acrylic

1st Place PHOTOGRAPHY ($50)
Ana Lucia Pumayalli
“Happiness Comes in All Colors”
black & white photograph

1st Place MIXED MEDIA ($50)
Cheska Hrupcin
“Blue Himalayan Poppy”
mosaic

1st Place DRAWING 
($50)
Georgia Montalvo
“Drip”
graphite

1st Place FUNCTIONAL ART ($50)
Will Roberts
“Mug with a Face”
ceramic

1st Place 3D MEDIA ($50)
Lydia Hagan
“Empty”
acrylic/paper

People’s Choice ($75 Ah Haa gift certificate)
Colter LaBorde
“Bane of the Feline”
copper

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Hollis Andrew “Mind Blown” ceramic
Kaja Petersen “Leaf Necklace” silver
Lydia Hagan “Face of Flowers” ceramic
Lily Graves “Betta Fish” acrylic
Saige McFarland “Silver Tack” mixed media
Rubie DeLuca “Fluorescent Girl” acrylic
Siri Shoff “In Search of Ice” photography
Cassidy Craige “Aspen Tree” 3D mixed media
Justus Tudor “Trapped Hand” drawing
Ayla Kanow “Elephant Oil Painting” oil
Kelly Stellmacher “Turquoise Plate” ceramic
Audrey Lord “Xanadu” watercolor
Grace Lynch “A Prickly Pear” pencil
Mollie McTigue “4 Parts” pencil
Alex Whetsell “Imporections” silver jewelry
Colter LaBorde “Bane of the Feline” copper
Rose Alban “Jungle Creatures” pen & ink
Haley Brackett “Waffle” ceramic